College Awards Night

29 November 2018

The whole Assumption College community came together to celebrate student achievements in 2018 at the annual College Awards night on Wednesday, 21 November.

The College was proud to present the following awards to students for Christian Leadership, College Community Leadership, Academic Endeavour and Academic Excellence.

The recipients of The Christian Leadership award for Austin House.

AU1

HARRISON BANON

JAYSON BAKER

AU2

EMILY STONES

 

AU3

LILY FULFORD

 

AU4

HAYLEY AZZOPARDI

JAMES COSTAS

AU5

MONIQUE GORSKI

MATTHIAS MICHELSSON

AU6

ELLAMAY SMITH

KARA LAWSON

 

The recipients of College Community Leadership for Austin House

AU1

JESSE JONES

 

AU2

EMILY STONES

 

AU3

ELIZABETH FARRELL

LILY FULFORD

AU4

VIVIEN FLANNERY

 

AU5

EDEN HOBBS

LACHLAN MAHER

AU6

ELLAMAY SMITH

ELIZABETH QUIGLEY

 

The recipients of Academic Endeavour for Austin House

AU1

HARMONIE POPERECHNY

ASHLEA BANON

AU2

BRIDGET WALKER

 

AU3

BRIDGET STOTT

MELANIE PEARCE

AU4

DANIEL AZZOPARDI

TANATSWA NYANDOWE

AU5

ARI LOVELL

ASHLEE BEDRAC

AU6

EMMA POVH

CASSANDRA BARBER

 

The recipients of Academic Excellence for Austin House

AU1

MORGAN SHEA

ARIO ZANON

AU2

JETT LADEWIG

BRIDGET WALKER

AU3

HUGH DRONFENIK

THOMAS EDWARDS

AU4

LARA ROBINSON

GRACE MURRAY

AU5

GEORGIA KNIGHT

MURRAY JENKINS

AU6

KRISTY EGAN

ELIZABETH QUIGLEY

 

 

 

The recipients of The Christian Leadership award for Damian House.

DA1

RUBY MARTIN

GEORGIA SIEBEN

DA2

SABRINA BURFORD

BRYLEE TOLSON

DA3

GRACE BOURNE

CHARLOTTE COYLE

DA4

GRACE MARR

 

DA5

LACHLAN O’DWYER

BENJAMIN HUNTER

DA6

BRIGIT HAMILTON

MARDIE HAMILTON

 

The recipients of College Community Leadership for Damian House

DA1

LILY HOCKING

 

DA2

LACHLAN THOMPSON

 

DA3

MEAGAN DALGLEISH

 

DA4

 

 

DA5

LINDSAY CHALKER

DANIEL PARKINSON

DA6

SKYE TAYLOR

 

 

The recipients of Academic Endeavour for Damian House

DA1

LUCY SCANLON

HOLLY BYCROFT

DA2

WILLIAM BURN

HAILEY WYND

DA3

TIANA BORG

ETHAN BEER

DA4

LAWRENCE BAGGIO

BROOKE HARRIS

DA5

KYLE CILIA

COURTNEY MEAKINS

DA6

REBECCA GARTH

JACOB DOYLE

 

The recipients of Academic Excellence for Damian House

DA1

ISAIAH MC ILROY

 

DA2

 

 

DA3

EMMA HAMILTON

ANGELICA SKORA

DA4

ELLA MARR

 

DA5

MICHAEL DOYLE

 

DA6

JOSEPH KILLEEN

SOPHIE LEAHY

 

The Christian Leadership award for Frayne House.

FR1

SAMANTHA MCCRACKEN

CASSIE FLEMING

FR2

JESSICA CERNJAVIC

JOSHUA ROBERTS

FR3

SOPHIE ROBERTS

GEORGIA BUCKLAND

FR4

EMILY MUIR

CARA MCWILLIAMS

FR5

CHARLOTTE GORMAN

CAITLIN POWELL

FR6

ELLA TENNANT

DYLAN COOK

 

The recipients of College Community Leadership for Frayne House

FR1

ELIZA NEWNHAM

CHARLES NEILSON

FR2

JOELIE COTER

 

FR3

CHLOE LOCKE

SOPHIE LOCKE

FR4

CHELSEA GRUBISIC

 

FR5

HEIDI WOODLEY

ISABELLE ZOCH

FR6

LAYNE LEWIS

CHARLIE SHORTHOUSE

 

The recipients of Academic Endeavour for Frayne House

FR1

JAMES CAROLI

CASSIE FLEMING

FR2

PATRICK O’DWYER

KITTY MAGEE

FR3

ALASTAIR PEREPPADAN

TAHLIA BRANDER

FR4

CALLUM BARNETT

SOPHIE ARNOLD

FR5

CHARLOTTE GORMAN ,

PAIGE DOUGALL

ELIZA WOODLEY

FR6

ABBEY COOK

JOSHUA ALFORD

 

The recipients of Academic Excellence for Frayne House

FR1

NATASHA CAROLI

TIARNA MCPHERSON

FR2

JESSICA CERNJAVIC

NOAH BARKER

FR3

ISIDORE GALBALLY

GEORGIA BUCKLAND

FR4

JOSHUA RYAN

JOE RYAN

FR5

XAVIER KELLY

PATRICK KELLY

FR6

 

 

                  

      The recipients of The Christian Leadership award for Hilary House.

HI1

ELISHA DAY

SHAYLA COMANS

HI2

BROOKE COMANS

MOLLIE CHOATE

HI3

ALANA BROWN

REUBEN VILLEGAS

HI4

MORGAN WOOLACOTT

LACHLAN WOOLACOTT

HI5

MADISON TINETTI

SAMUEL MOREIRA

HI6

ANTHEA LANGMAID

 

 

The recipients of College Community Leadership for Hilary House

HI1

MATTHEW GIARANELLI

IVY HARROP

HI2

JULIA DRAGANI

BENJAMIN GREGORY

HI3

MADDISON FORD

MASON GLENN

HI4

STEPHANIE CRAIG

MICHAELA WESSELMAN

HI5

JORJA LAFFAN

MILLEE THOMSON

HI6

CHRISTIAN EDWARDS

CHLOE PYNE

 

The recipients of Academic Endeavour for Hilary House

HI1

LUCY IM

ERIN CONSTABLE

CAITLIN MCGRATH

HI2

VANESSA DAVINE

MOLLIE CHOATE

HI3

LACHLAN SHINN-MAHONY

DEACON MCPHAIL

HI4

MICHAELA WESSELMAN

 

HI5

EMILIA DODD

TALI KEAN

HI6

EMMA DAMIANO

KIERA RYAN

 

The recipients of Academic Excellence for Hilary House

HI1

MATTHEW GIARANELLI

THOMAS MOTT

HI2

BETHANY DAVINE

 

HI3

CORI MCPHAIL

JAMES DOYLE

HI4

CHRISOULA TRIANTAFYLLOPOULOS

 

HI5

MADISON TINETTI

SARAH DE CASTRO

HI6

KIRRA ALLEN

 

       

 

The recipients of The Christian Leadership award for La Valla House.

LA1

ELIZABETH CARLIN

BROOKLYN WOODHAM

LA2

WILLIAM SMITH

 

LA3

ALEXANDER BUZZO

ERIN TAUBE

LA4

MADELINE SMITH

TATIANA KEMPTON

LA5

NATHAN NAIM

LAUREN MCINERNEY

LA6

SIENNA JANKOVSKI

ELYSHIA JEFFERY

 

The recipients of College Community Leadership for La Valla House

LA1

WILLIAM CARLIN

KEANU FLEMING

LA2

CAITLYN HENDERSON

JESSE TAYLOR

LA3

JESSE WILKES-OBRIEN

CODY KENYON

LA4

EMMANUEL IACAPINO

CHLOE SHILL-KNAPMAN

LA5

SARAH MORRIS

 

LA6

CHARLOTTE LOWRY

 

 

The recipients of Academic Endeavour for La Valla House

LA1

NICHOLAS PINEO

NED BARRY

LA2

TALIA COSTA

HAYDEN HADFIELD

LA3

TAYLOR CHAPMAN

LUKE CASHEN

LA4

ALEXANDRA WEEKS

JOSHUA BURROWS

LA5

AMITY HARE

KELSEY HARE

LA6

MARY-BETH PETERSON

ELYSHIA JEFFERY

 

The recipients of Academic Excellence for La Valla House

LA1

TOM O’SULLIVAN

KATE O’SULLIVAN

LA2

JAMES ZAHRA

RYLEY HEYFRON

LA3

GABRIELLE DINGWALL

BETHANY WILMANN

MACKENZIE AQUILINA

LA4

ANGELINA PATTO

KATE GILHAM

LA5

ERICA O’SHANNESSY

LAUREN MCINERNEY

LA6

CHARLOTTE LOWRY

EMILY PETERSON

 

The Christian Leadership award for Marcellin House.

MN1

CAMERON SELVAGGIO

 

MN2

 

 

MN3

 

 

MN4

LILY-ROSE ATTARD

AQUINNAH CLANCY

MN5

JOSEPH POWNALL

CADE MIDDLETON

MN6

GRACE FLETCHER

TAHLIA DOBELL

 

The recipients of College Community Leadership for Marcellin House

MN1

ANITA BARBOUR

NADIA BARBOUR

MN2

 

 

MN3

 

 

MN4

MAGGIE WATTERS

RUBY BROOMHALL

MN5

ELOISE BYLES

NICHOLAS FRASER

MN6

TYLER SANT

COOPER KNIGHT -MARTIN

 

The recipients of Academic Endeavour for Marcellin House

MN1

CHARLIE LEDDEN

 

MN2

CHLOE DYER

MIKALYA AMODIO

MN3

JADE WITHOOS

LACHLAN MURRAY

MN4

RILEY CURSON

BEN COOK

MN5

ETHAN MIDDLETON

RILEY GRAHAM

MN6

LILY-MAY PICKETT

TAHLIA DOBELL

 

The recipients of Academic Excellence for Marcellin House

MN1

RYLEY MURDOCH

 

MN2

EBONY MARSHALL

 

MN3

 

 

MN4

KAITLYN BICKERTON

RUBY BROOMHALL

MN5

BEL LUSCOTT

KEEGAN GRANT

MN6

KATELYN MIFSUD

ROSALIE MCKAY

 

The recipients of The Christian Leadership award for Marian House.

MA1

BRYCE GEDDES

LAUREN DUNSTAN

MA2

ADELE CLUNE

SHANNON BYRNE

MA3

KIARA HOLT

SULTAN KURTOGLU

MA4

TRYSTAN MATTHEWS

SARAH HADEED

MA5

MAX BROWN

ELISE PICKERING

MA6

ASHLEIGH QUIGG

BREE CHAPMAN

 

The recipients of College Community Leadership for Marian House

MA1

LACHLAN MURPHY

BENJAMIN RADFORD

MA2

THOMAS KNOTT

BRAYDEN PIMPERL

MA3

CHLOE SCHULZE

 

MA4

SOPHIE BEVERIDGE

BIANCA TONNA

MA5

LILLANA AMOROSO

NICHOLAS PIZZOLATO

MA6

TARA ROBERTS

SARAH PALMATEER

 

The recipients of Academic Endeavour for Marian House

MA1

MELISSA BUCKLEY

KATHRYN CORNISH

MA2

BAILEY FOWLER

JODIE BEARD

MA3

KIARA HOLT

 

MA4

MILLEE STEPHENSON

JORDYN MACKELLAR

MA5

KIMBERLY TYACK

FIANNA O’MAHONEY

MA6

TAHLIA NOONAN

ALEXANDRA ROBERTS

 

The recipients of Academic Excellence for Marian House

MA1

JAIDYN KEMPSTER

GRACE MANNINGS

MA2

THOMAS KNOTT

CHELSEA FOWLER

MA3

BRIANNA BORTOLOTTO

HANNAH MEMBREY

MA4

EMILY MOUSSA

BIANCA TONNA

MA5

LILLANA AMOROSO

NICOLE LLOYD

MA6

EMMA SCHLEGEL

ELISE SINKELER

 

The recipients of The Christian Leadership award for McAuley House.

MC1

DANIEL BELL

JAMES HARDMAN

MC2

MITCHELL BELL

GRACE MURRAY

MC3

HARRY PALMER

PATRICK BROUGHTON

MC4

SAMANTHA TUCKER

MATTHEW EID

MC5

HOLLY PURNELL

EMILIE CARDAMONE

MC6

CHARLEE BRANDER

 

 

The recipients of College Community Leadership for McAuley House

MC1

SAM BELL

SARAH KLONIS

MC2

BRODIE REEVES

 

MC3

MARSHALL CREELY

 

MC4

ALANAH ELLUL

LUKE NEWNHAM

MC5

MATTHEW PHELAN

 

MC6

DARCY MACAULAY

 

 

The recipients of Academic Endeavour for McAuley House

MC1

JOSHUA INSERRA

SHANNON KELLY

MC2

ROBYN FOURIE

JACOB AQUILINA

MC3

ANGELIQUE MANGION

SHANNON BROUGHTON

MC4

SAMANTHA TUCKER

CHELSEA ROBERTS

MC5

MATTHEW PHELAN

KADE RYAN

MC6

KRYSTAL POLOROTOFF

JACK RYAN

 

The recipients of Academic Excellence for McAuley House

MC1

DANIEL BELL

SARAH KLONIS

MC2

PAIGE FOWLER

GRACE MURRAY

MC3

LUCY GAUCI

EMILY PHILLIPS

MC4

LUKE EID

ALANAH ELLUL

MC5

ISABELLA PHELAN

EMILIE CARDAMONE

MC6

NIKITA CHAMBERS

HOLLIE MANN

 

The Long Tan Award:

Angelica Skora from Year 10, and Conner Cullinger from Year 12

Kwong Lee Dow Young Scholars Scholarship

Year 10 students:        Lily Fulford and Kate Gilham

Junior Sportsman and Sportswoman of the Year Award

Awarded to: Mitchel Langborne and Heidi Woodley

Intermediate Sportsman and Sportswoman of the Year Award

Awarded to: Jesse Hanel and Zoe Atherden

Senior Sportsman and Sportswoman of the Year Award

Awarded to: Jack Rowston and Alexandra Roberts

The Ron Slattery Marist Award for Academic Excellence

This award is sponsored by the  Assumption College Kilmore Old Collegians Association. It is presented to a graduating student who has displayed academic excellence whilst a student at ACK. Such excellence has been consistently demonstrated across multiple learning domains.

Awarded to:    Jasmine Lineage                     

The Skehan Family Marist Endeavour Award

This award is presented to a Year 12 student who has demonstrated commitment to their academic studies whilst a student at Assumption College. They have consistently displayed a passion for learning, showing a capacity to overcome barriers. They have contributed to the learning of others and truly displayed a love of work, a highly valued Marist characteristic. 

Awarded to:  James Bugeja

The Joe O’Sullivan College Marist Community Leadership Awards

They are in honour of Joe O’Sullivan for his dedication to community service, both within and outside of the school community. This award is given to students who have demonstrated similar service and leadership. They have been role models for the other students at Assumption, displaying a commitment to serving others with the intention of promoting respect, dignity, inclusion and care within Assumption.  

Awarded to:  Alannah Dragani and Benjamin Gregory

 

The Jacqueline Donohue Marist Christian Leadership Award

This award is presented to a graduate who has displayed outstanding Christian Leadership over their time as an Assumption student.  The award is to honour the memory of Jacqueline Donohue who gave great support to our College for many years.

These students consistently display values and actions that upholds the Christian values of Assumption College.

This includes demonstrating compassion, justice and peace towards others, encouraging others to show the same values, exhibiting a sense of family spirit through being friendly and welcoming to all members of the College community

Awarded to:  Teagan Bright and Sebastian Villegas

 

The Lawrie Bakewell Marist Excellence Award is presented to an outstanding Year 12 young man who has graduated from Assumption with high distinction, displaying excellence in a wide variety of areas of school life. 

The Bakewell family have now made this award available for over 30 years in memory of Lawrie, who worked tirelessly for the College over many years.  The recipient of this award has consistently exhibited the characteristics valued in the Assumption community. This has included living the Marist values of presence, simplicity, family spirit, love of work and in the way of Mary.

This is recognised as Assumption College’s most prestigious award.

Awarded to:  Nash Kemp

The Maria Hempenstall Marist Excellence Award is presented to an outstanding young woman who has graduated from Assumption with high distinction, displaying excellence in a wide variety of areas of school life 

The award is in memory of Maria who was a popular student at Assumption College and was a member of the first group of girls to commence studies the College. The recipient of this award has consistently exhibited the characteristics valued in the Assumption community. This has included living the Marist values of presence, simplicity, family spirit, love of work and in the way of Mary.

This is recognised as Assumption College’s most prestigious award.

Awarded to:  Ella Beveridge